Armenia and Kyrgyzstan to activate economic ties. Prime Minister had a meeting with President of Kyrgyzstan
On August 19, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan arrived in the Republic of Kyrgyzstan on a working visit to the town of Cholpon-Ata in the Issyk-Kul region, where he will take part in the regular Session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council.
The visit of the Prime Minister of Armenia started with a meeting with Sadyr Japarov, the President of Kyrgyzstan.
After the welcoming and the ritual of shooting at the Cholpon-Ata State Complex, the meeting between the Prime Minister of Armenia and the President of Kyrgyzstan took place, during which they delivered welcoming speeches.
In his speech, the President of Kyrgyzstan mentioned.
“Dear Nikol Vova,
Welcome to Kyrgyzstan. I am glad to welcome you in our hospitable land.
Taking this opportunity, let me express my sincere congratulations on the victory of the “Civil Contract” party in the early parliamentary elections in Armenia.
This year Armenia is celebrating the 30th anniversary of independence, like Kyrgyzstan. I am happy for getting this opportunity to congratulate you and all the Armenian people on this important holiday. ”
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome and congratulations, Nikol Pashinyan mentioned.
“Dear Sadyr Nurgozho!
I am very glad to meet you in person. This is our first face-to-face meeting after your election as the President of Kyrgyzstan. I would like to sincerely congratulate you on this occasion and wish you success for the welfare of the friendly Kyrgyzstan and Kyrgyz nation.
Yes, you are right, this year our countries celebrate the 30th anniversary of independence, and I also congratulate you on that anniversary. We must think and work for the further development of our countries. Especially since we are a member of the Eurasian Economic Commission, which opens new opportunities for the development of trade-economic relations.
Of course, unfortunately, the volume of mutual trade between our countries is not large. We must work in that direction. I am sure you are also committed to that work, I am very happy for today’s opportunity to discuss all the issues on our bilateral agenda. ”
The Prime Minister of Armenia and The President of Kyrgyzstan expressed satisfaction with the high level of political dialogue and reaffirmed readiness to develop cooperation. Both sides exchanged high-level official reciprocal visits, activation of inter-parliamentary partnership. The parties agreed that there is a potential for trade and economic cooperation between the two countries, and that a new impetus should be given to economic ties. In this context, the holding of the sitting of the Armenian-Kyrgyz intergovernmental commission scheduled for this fall was stressed.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia andThe President of Kyrgyzstan instructed the heads of the relevant departments of the two sides to work actively within the framework of the session to organize an Armenian-Kyrgyz business forum to develop a package of perspective programs in the fields of energy, water resources, digitalization, business and tourism.
Nikol Pashinyan and Sadyr Japarov also exchanged views on regional security issues and challenges. The interlocutors agreed that the conflicts and the existing problems should be settled exclusively in a peaceful way.