Armenia’s high-tech minister resigns
Armenia’s Minister of High Technological Industry Hakob Arshakyan has announced his resignation in a statement on social media.
“Today is my last working day as Minister of High Technological Industry.
As a citizen of Armenia, I consider unacceptable the use of force by an official against any citizen, we ought to move on the path of having a violence-free society.
As a high-ranking official, a person representing Armenia in the international arena, I ought to serve the public with my own experience as an example. Thus, I am expressing my intolerance to violence, both psychological and physical. I hope what has taken place will serve as a lesson for our public and we will love each other a little bit more and will respect everyone’s right to personal, family life.
I first of all want to thank Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan for the trust and the opportunity of serving our Homeland in this high position. I also want to thank our colleagues of the government for the joint productive work”, he said and also thanked the ministry, its whole staff for the joint work.